Teviotdale

CommunityCefn Sidan
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
This wreck, the TEVIOTDALE, is exposed at low water. Part of the bow or stern survives above the sand, and is sometimes in a tidal pool, depending on shifting sand deposits.

Event and Historical Information:
The TEVIOTDALE was an iron-hulled(?) barque built by A Stephens & Sons, Glasgow in 1882 (yard number 273). Technical and configuration specifications are given as 1695gt, 1623nt; 266ft 3in x 38ft 6in x 22ft 8in; 4 masts, 2 decks, 1 bulkhead, passenger deck 32ft, forecastle 37ft; official number 86715. At time of loss, the vessel was owned by J & A Roxburgh, of Glasgow, and under the command of master J Smith. The barque was carrying a cargo of coal from Cardiff to Bombay on 15 October 1886, when it was caught in a west-southwesterly gale and stranded on Cefn Sidan Sands. Of the 20 crew members, 17 perished. In June 1990 the Carmarthen Bar Navigation Committee obtained the location of the wreck from the Ministry Of Defence. In 1995 Dyfed Archaeological Trust noted that the wreck was visible on 1992 aerial photograph coverage.