Bethel Methodist Chapel (Welsh Wesleyan;Llansanffraid-Ym-Mechain), Llansanffraid-Ym-Mechain

CommunityLlansantffraid
Description
Bethel Methodist Chapel was built in 1821 and rebuilt in 1843, on a site sloping downhill to the corner between two roads. New seating was added in 1885 and the present chapel house builit in 1895. The present chapel, dated 1843 is built in the Simple Round-headed style with a long-wall entry plan. It is brick with the roadside gable built high above the A495. This has a circular vent above two round-arched sash windows with glazing bars and radiating tracery of mid-nineteenth century pattern in their heads.
There is a slate-hung and blind left hand long wall and the right hand long-wall has a mid-nineteenth century doorcase with panelled pilasters and moulded cornice on the consoles. It is likely that the rear chapel gable is from 1821. It has a circular brick vent at the top above two round-arched, Y-traceried windows with small panes and leaded or iron glazing bars with red & blue glass at the top and window shutter. Inside the chapel has a vertically-boarded dado, pink plaster walls and a flat plaster ceiling. Late nineteenth century varnished seats are arranged in two side blocks and a paired centre block, all raked down to the pulpit. There is a balustraded later nineenth century pulpit enclosure and platform. A later-nineteenth cenuty pulpit with vertical wood boarding sits to the rear, beneath a moulded arch. There is also a 19th century harmonium. A two-storey red-brick chapel house with double-fronted gable-entry faces down to the street corner. It has late nineteenth century two-pane sash windows with horns and lintels, a centre four-panel door and overlight amd a plain bargeboard and terracotta finial.

RCAHMW, December 2010