Pontrobert Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Pontrobert

CommunityMeifod
Description
Pontrobert Methodist Chapel was first built in 1814 but this was sold and a new chapel built on the present site in 1871. This chapel is brick built in the Simple Gothic style with buff brick quoins and dressings and a gable entry plan. It is set on a grassy bank above the road and is enclosed by a stone rubble retaining wall with an iron gate. The entrance is a round-arched doorway with traceried fanlight and wooden-boarded doors in a gabled porch with side buttresses. Above the porch is a circular wheel window and on both sides are flanking pointed windows with Y-tracery and margin panes. The bargeboard has pierced decoration and the slate roof has grey crest tiles. There are two similar windows in the rear gable and three similar, but shorter, windows in each side wall. A twentieth century slate plaque to the right of the entrance porch reads "Addoldy eglwys/ Fethodistaid/ Pontrobert/ 1871-1971". Inside the chapel has a vertically-boarded dado, above which are cream-painted plaster walls with stencil motifs. The plaster ceiling has three nineteenth century roses or vents, and partly sloping sides. There are two side blocks and one paired centre block of late-nineteenth century open bench seats.

RCAHMW, December 2010