Christchurch Baptist Chapel (Emmanuel Christchurch), Morfa Street, Bridgend

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityBridgend
Description
The first formal meeting of the Mission was led by the Reverend D.S.Jones and was held on October 21st 1906 at the Drill Hall, Quarella Road, Bridgend. The Rev David Samuel Jones had previously been the Minister at Ruhamah Welsh Baptist Church for some years, (recorded there as late as July1906), but in November of that year he is referred to as 'formerly of Ruhamah'. It appears he became the Minister of Christchurch at the latter end of 1906 following certain theological disagreements in his previous church. Subsequent meetings were held in the Lesser Town Hall. At a meeting of the church on 26th August 1908 it was decided to build a new church called 'Christ Mission Church', at an estimated cost of £3450. On December 13th 1908 an open air service was held in Morfa Street and a consecration service held on the proposed site for the church.

Mr Philip Gaylard was contracted to erect the chapel which was designed by Mr H.H.Jenkins of Blackmill. The foundation stones were laid on 30th December 1908 and a Bible encased in a tin was placed under the cornerstone.

The chapel was built in the Vernacular style with a gable entry plan and leaded flat headed windows. The building was to be constructed of Forest of Dean, Quarella and Bath stone, the frontage aligned with existing properties and there would be a neat boundary wallof stone with pilasters and iron railings. A three foot passageway on either side would lead to the vestry at the rear.

Behind the panelled pulpit of red pine was a movable wooden partition to connect the vestry to the main hall, and a red pine dado ran around the interior .Seating in the chapel for 250 to 300 people was estimated to cost £600. Lighting and heating was initially provided by gas.

The building was formally opened on Saturday 29th June 1909. At this stage the church was not connected to any denomination but at a church meeting held on April 30th 1911 it was decided to make application to the Baptist Union for acceptance into the Union. At the District Meeting of the Baptist Union held at Cefn Cribbwr on May 10th this application was unanimously accepted. The Rev D.S.Jones continued in the Pastorate until 1948.

By 1980 the membership of Christchurch had reduced to such an extent that it was proposed to close the chapel. The Minister of "Emmanuel", an Assemblies of God congregation meeting in a small mission hall on Llynfi Lane, applied to the remaining deacon, Mr Richards, to purchase the building. By his good offices, and that of the Baptist Union, the building passed into the ownership of Emmanuel Church in 1981 and the fellowship became known as "Emmanuel Christchurch". Extensive renovations and repairs were made to the building in 1983/4 when it was found that the beams supporting the wooden floor had decayed. A concrete floor was laid, central heating installed and decorative cladding added to the rear of the new rostrum.

In 1995-6 further works were undertaken to remove a prefabricated annex thought to date from the Second World War which was replaced by new facilities. At this time the baptistery was filled in and the three windows to the southern elevation bricked up. At this time too, the rostrum and the wall decoration incorporating a plaque in commemoration of the 1904/5 Revival were removed. In the last three years extensive work has been undertaken to restore stonework to the front elevation, reinstate the baptistery, upgrade the lighting and sound/vision systems and redecorate the church throughout.

RCAHMW May 2015