Pendref Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School, South Street, Dolgellau

CommunityDolgellau
Description
The Pendref Methodist Sunday School on South Street dates from 1905. It was attached to Capel Ebenezer on Meyrick Street (NPRN 8367). A plaque on the building reads: "Pendref/ Addoldy y Wesleyaid/ A 1905 D". Pendref is stone-built in a sub-Classical/Arts and Crafts style with a slate-roof and gable entry plan. The central porch has a castellated parapet and the arch above, with the plaque in its head. This is above a shallow two-light window. Flanking the porch are two twelve-pane sash windows with horns under rock-faced stone lintels. The gable has plain bargeboards and a finial. The right hand wall has windows with flat-heads and roughly-dressed quoins. In 1998 this building was being used as a store and had been up for sale since 1996.

RCAHMW, March 2011