Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel;Llawrybettws Chapel, Glanyrafon

CommunityLlandderfel
Description
Llawrybettws Methodist Chapel was built in 1803, modified, enlarged in 1835, rebuilt in 1865 and modified in 1890. The present chapel, dated 1865, is built in the Romanesque and Simple Round-Headed style, with a gable entry plan and small pane tall windows. The walls are red brick with sandstone ashlar dressings and the roof of slate. Llawrybettws is now Grade 2 Listed for its special interest as a simple mid-Victorian chapel with attached schoolroom, retaining good external character and original interior detail.

RCAHMW, May 2011
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionArchitectural drawing showing front (south-east) and rear (north-east) elevations of the former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel. Produced by architect Rhys Llwyd Davies, 11th April 2019, to meet a condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionPhotographic survey plan of the loft at the former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel, Glanyrafon, Corwen. Produced by the architect Rhys Llwyd Davies on 28th March 2019 to meet a condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionArchitectural drawing outlining proposed ground floor plan with revised boiler room position at former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel. Produced by architect Rhys Llwyd Davies, 11/04/2019, to meet condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionArchitectural drawing showing existing sections through chapel and vestry of the former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel. Produced by architect Rhys Llwyd Davies, 11th April 2019, to meet a condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionPhotographic survey plan of the boiler room at the former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel, Glanyrafon, Corwen. Produced by the architect Rhys Llwyd Davies on 8th April 2019 to meet a condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionArchitectural drawing showing rear (north-west) and side (south-west) elevations of the former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel. Produced by architect Rhys Llwyd Davies, 11th April 2019, to meet a condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionArchitectural drawing outlining proposed ground floor plan at former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel, Glanyrafon, Corwen. Produced by the architect Rhys Llwyd Davies on 11th April 2019 to meet a condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionArchitectural drawing outlining existing ground floor plan of the former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel. Produced by architect Rhys Llwyd Davies, 8th April 2019, to meet a condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionArchitectural drawing outlining the proposed loft plan at the former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel, Glanyrafon, Corwen. Produced by the architect Rhys Llwyd Davies on 11th April 2019 to meet a condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionPhotographic survey plan of the former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel, Glanyrafon, Corwen. Produced by the architect Rhys Llwyd Davies on 28th March 2019 to meet a condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionHeritage impact assessment of the former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel, Glanyrafon, Corwen. Produced by the architect Rhys Llwyd Davies on 11th April 2019 to meet a condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDigital copy of catalogue, c.1910, advertising Crane and Sons organs and pianos. The catalogue features the same model of organ (the "Christophe" harmonium) as found in Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel, Glanyrafon, Corwen.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionPhotographic survey plan of the exterior elevations of former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel, Glanyrafon, Corwen. Produced by the architect Rhys Llwyd Davies on 27th March 2019 to meet a condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionPhotographic survey plan of the vestry at the former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel, Glanyrafon, Corwen. Produced by the architect Rhys Llwyd Davies on 28th March 2019 to meet a condition attached to planning application.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionPhotographic survey plan of landscape setting surrounding the former Llawrybettws Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel, Glanyrafon, Corwen. Produced by the architect Rhys Llwyd Davies on 28th March 2019 to meet a condition attached to planning application.