Mounton Chapel, Mounton, Narbeth

CommunityTempleton
Description
Mounton Chapel is situated within a small, rectangular churchyard, which lies within a much larger curvilinear enclosure (depicted as `Chapel Field? on the 1842 tithe map) on the southern edge of Canaston Wood. The enclosure is defined by a hollow way on its west and south-west, and two springs rise in its east half. There is a defended enclosure (NPRN 304430) some 540m to the south-east of the church. During the medieval period the church was either a chapel of ease to Narberth, or a detatched free chapel to Llawhaden as `St Michaels otherwise Mouncton?. The parish is thought to have been carved out of Narberth Parish in the 16th-16th century. The church was recorded as `Monkton? in the 15th century.

The church consists of nave and chancel with west porch and west bellcote. It is thought to incorporate 12th-13th century fabric. The building was renovated in 1743, when a chancel arch was added to divide nave and chancel, and a small, west gallery was removed. In 1914 the alter table was described as a small square of grey marble on a wooden frame and the roof and windows were described as modern. The church was in use and repair until 1948. In 1996 it was described as redundant and in poor condition.