Derwenlas Welsh Calvinist Methodist Chapel

CommunityCadfarch
Description
Derwenlas Welsh Calvinist Methodist Chapel was built around 1823 and was opened on 5 and 6 July of that year. The present chapel is a rebuild of 1875, designed by architect J H Jones of Birmingham and built by J O Williams of Machynlleth. The chapel is built in the Simple Gothic style with stone walls, a slate roof and a long wall entry plan. There is an adjoining stone and slate-roofed chapel house to the left. The front long wall of chapel has three pointed and Y-traceried windows in openings with yellow brick voussoirs and dressings. The gabled porch has a bargeboard and a finial at the right hand end, with a doorway in its left hand return and a plaque above. The path to the chapel door is enclosed by clipped hedges with a lawn on each side, and enclosed with nineteenth century iron railings and a gate with spear-headed finials.

RCAHMW, May 2011