Y Fan English Methodist Church

CommunityLlanidloes Without
Description
The English Methodist Chapel at Y Fan was first built around 1850 and rebuilt in 1872. The later chapel was designed by George B Ford of Burslem and built by E H Williams of Llanbrynmair. It is built in the Lombardic style with a gable entry plan. The building has buff brick walls, with bands and lacing courses of red and vitreous bricks and a slate roof. The centre gabled porch has ashlar coping and kneelers, a round-headed doorway with red-brick voussoirs, and a drip and ashlar keystone. There is a plaque inscribed "1871" above the porch. The flanking round-arched sash windows have horns under the red-brick voussoirs and an ashlar keyblock and dripstone. The rose window has 8 circlets and beneath is a stone plaque inscribed "Wesleyan". The flanking buttresses have two offsets. The right hand wall also has buttresses with two offsets, plus four round-arched windows like those on the front. There is a low apsidal vestry, Sunday School and miners' library attached to the rear gable, that is stylistically similar to the chapel, with a hipped slate roof, buff brick walls and similar windows. All are enclosed from the road by a stone wall.

RCAHMW, May 2011