Y Fan Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

CommunityLlanidloes Without
Description
The Calvinist Methodist Chapel at Y Fan is a red brick and slate-roofed building, built in the Sub-Classical style and with its entrance in the gable end. It is entered via a parapeted oblong porch, itself with a centre gable and inset ashlar trefoil. The segmental arch has an inset date of 1907 and there is an inset oblong window strip above the pair of wooden-boarded doors, with narrow flanking window lights. To each side of the porch is a round-headed sash window with dripstone and red-brick voussoirs. A stylistically similar window triplet is over the porch, and there is a round-arched and louvred vent below the gable apex. The brick pilastered return elevations have cambered headed sash windows and the pilasters are connected by modillion courses. There are four windows in the right hand wall and two in the left. On the left hand wall, set back, is a projecting cross wing, also dated 1907, housing the Sunday School and a meeting room. This has a hipped slate roof, two red brick gables and pentice over the doorway adjoining the chapel. The sash windows have horns, glazing bars and margin panes. The lozenge-patterned opaque frosted glass is probable of the early twentieth century type.
The Sunday School and chapel forecourt are enclosed at the front by a stone wall and railings. The railings are supported laterally by wall piers of vitrous brick and stone. The right hand side is enclosed by plain railings with wood standards. In 2002 this building was still in use as a chapel.

RCAHMW, June 2011