Mortuary Chapels, Llanidloes Cemetery

CommunityLlanidloes
Description
There are two red-brick mortuary chapels in Llanidloes Cemetery the north-eastern one was originally constructed for the Church in Wales, and the southwestern for Nonconformist funeral services. They are linked to each other by a Gothic porte cochere. Each chapel is entered by a doorway with a shouldered head in a pointed arch set in the centre of each chapel's inner long wall, facing on to the porte cochere. The other buttressed, but unfenestrated long wall, of each chapel faces on to the cemetery. The chapels have tumbled end gables with a three-light lancet window under a pointed head in each, its dripstone continuing each side as a stringcourse. It has cruciform finials. The set-back and central porte cochere has a front and back gable, each with a pointed carriage arch with a plaque below the apex, one inscribed "1897". Inside, the roof is three bayed. The floor is of patterned encaustic tiles of red, black and cream and the walls are brick painted in white and cream. The Gothic Minister's podium has an attached lectern in the centre of the long wall opposite the entrance, and is linked to the entrance by a blue carpet strip. Wooden open-bench Gothic seats are arranged in two blocks of three seats depth to each side of the doorway. The steep nineteenth century braced collar& king-post roof has a ridge piece and two purlins. The red brick cemetery keeper's house is complementary in style and is located beside the entrance, which has ashlar gate piers with Gothic caps and three sets of late nineteenth century gates, flanking quadrant brick and ashlar dwarf walls and railings. The south-eastern chapel is still occassionally used but the north-eastern one is now used as a workshop.

RCAHMW, June 2011