Bethel Primitive Methodist Chapel, Crew Green

CommunityBausley with Criggion
Description
Bethel Methodist Chapel is a stone-built and slate-roofed long-wall entry chapel. It hasround-arched openings with red-brick dressings, splayed cills and red-brick quoins. The front wall has a central doorway with a plain modern glass fanlight and wooden-boarded door. A stone plaque above is inscribed "Bethel/ Primitive Methodist/ Chapel erected/ AD 1875". The plain flanking windows are three panes in depth and the top tier is tripartite. There are two similar windows in the rear long wall. The side walls are blind stone gable ends. The chapel is enclosed in front partly by a stone wall and partly by a brick dwarf wall with railings, gate piers and one gate. In 2003 this building was still in use as a chapel but by 2010 the chapel was closed and undergoing conversion.

RCAHMW, June 2011