Emmanuel Church, Mold Road, Buckley

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityBuckley
Description
The church is situated in a churchyard off the south side of Mold Road in Bistre, and is a good example of an early Victorian church which retains interior features of quality and interest.
A grant of £250 was paid towards the construction of the church in 1839 by the Incorporated Society for the Building of Churches. It was designed by John Lloyd and opened in 1842. In 1881 W H Spaull remodelled the building; the west gallery was removed and the chancel was added. A simple vestry was built at the south-east end in 1935.
The exterior is in Gothic Revival style with Early English windows. Coursed dressed stone, slate roof, stone plinth. Aisleless with west tower and narrower shallow chancel. The squat castellated tower has arched louvred bell-openings. There is a triple lancet window on the west face and a gabled central porch flanked by narrow lancets. The nave has simple lancet windows alternating with stepped buttresses. The east elevation has blocked lancet windows flanking a shallow chancel with a triple lancet window. On the north side nave and chancel have stepped angle buttresses at the corners, on the south side a flat-roofed vestry is attached.
Inside, the entrance leads to a vestibule with steps up to the tower on the north side. Twentieth century doors lead to the body of the church which has an exposed timber roof, steps up to the chancel with an open arcaded pitch-pine screen, and steps up to the sanctuary. The east window is enriched with shafts with moulded caps. On the north side of the chancel is an organ, and in front of this a circular stone pulpit with cusped quatrefoil decoration and stone steps. At the south-west end is a simple octagonal font with a cover surmounted by elaborate brass cresting. There are pitch-pine pews with simple floral decoration, some have brass plates with numbers. Stained glass includes windows by Ballantine, 1881; Jones & Willis 1912; A E Child, 1932 and T M Cox, 1950s.