Christ Church, High Street, Prestatyn

CommunityPrestatyn
Description
Christ Church is located on rising ground to the east of High Street, with a large graveyard mainly to the south. It is a plain late nineteenth century church built in stages (by three architects) reflecting the expansion of of Prestatyn as a resort. The first phase was completed to the design of T.H.Wyatt in 1863. This comprised nave, tower and spire, and two adjacent bays of the north aisle.
Major additions of 1905-10, by Protheroe and Philpott of Cheltenham, consisted of the building of the south aisle and the extension of the north aisle. The eastern part of the church was completed in 1927 to a design of L.W.Barnard of Cheltenham, to include the chancel, the lady chapel and the vestry, and a new organ chamber.
The church is built in light-grey, rock-faced limestone, in different Gothic styles used by the various architects, but with slate roofs throughout in graded courses with tile ridges and coped gables apart from the west gable of the Lady Chapel. The door, window and other dressings of all phases are in yellowish freestone.
(Cadw listing database)

RCAHMW, 21 October 2014