St David's Welsh Church, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Description

Dewi Sant, St David's Welsh Church was located on Rosddu Road and was built in 1889-90, to a design by architect Howel Davies of Wrexham, builder J.Gethin of Shrewsbury. The church has since been demolished but details of its architecture and history were recorded soon after it opened.
The church was consecrated on 28 July 1890. It was constructed of rock-faced stone and red tile roof. Its plan was cruciform but aisle-less, and comprised nave, chancel, three-sided apse, south organ chamber and vestry. An oak screen divided the chancel and nave. The roof was barrel shaped and the porch was partly internal, partly external.
The altar rail was supported on wrought iron standards (gilded). Other features included an octagonal oak pulpit with open tracery panels standing on a stone base; a brass eagle lectern; an octagonal font with plain panels; and furniture of varnished red deal.
Ty Dewi now stanfds on the site.