Stackpole Court, Stackpole

CommunityStackpole
Description

Stackpole Court was situated 500m to the west of Stackpole village (the other side of the lake), off a minor road running towards Merrion. Stackpole, which was the seat of the Campbell family (Lords of Cawdor in Scotland), was a large mansion built in 1735-6, and enlarged in the 19th century. It was built upon the undercroft of a much earlier house, the original hall of which, with a groined and vaulted roof, was later used as a cellar.

The Stackpoles had owned the estate since the early 12th century and the old castellated house may date from the 13th century or before. There are references to a house here owned by the Stackpools by Gerald of Wales in 1188. From the mid-16th century the estate was owned by the Lort family, and later passed to the Campbells by marriage in the early 18th century. The mansion was demolished in April 1963, after Cawdor had taken out the best internal features and moved them to a new house he had built on the Estate the previous year.

Gasworks were built in a converted carthouse. George Bower recorded in his book of 1866 that he had built a gasworks for The Rt. Hon. the Earl of Cawdor, Stackpole Court, Pembroke. The gasometer only marked on the 1900 and 1908 OS maps. The gas was used to light the house and estate buildings.

RCAHMW, February 2011