St Ffraid's Church, Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

CommunityLlansanffraid Glan Conwy
Description
St Ffraid's church is situated on the north side of Church STreet in a sub-rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. The present church replaced an earlier Perpendicular double-naved one, reputedly on a fifth-century foundation, which was entirely taken down and rebuilt in Romanesque style to designs of John Welch in the period 1839-41. It is constructed of rubble stone under a low-pitched slate roof, and consists of nave and chancel with two small towers on the west gable separated by the porch. On the long wall is a gabled extension (?vestry). It is lit through lancet windows chamfered to just short of the springing. The interior is broad and aisleless. A restoration of 1907-8 by Hoare & Wheeler saw the removal of a west gallery, and the font - claimed to be seventeenth century - recut and carved. Two small lancets have fifteenth-century century glass, probably preserved from the earlier church. There is also stained glass by Clutterbuck (1846) and Edward Voore (1943).