St Andrew's Church, Landsdowne Road, Colwyn Bay

CommunityColwyn Bay
Description
St Andrew's church is situated in a rectangular churchyard on the south side of Lansdowne Road at its junction with King's Road. It was built in an Arts and Crafts Gothic style to designs of J.M.Porter and Elcock in 1908, with additions of 1924. It is constructed of coursed rock-faced stone with sandstone dressings under steeply-pitched slate roofs. The church is of cruciform plan and it consists of nave and chancel, north-west timber-framed porch, gablet bellcote on roof north side above the porch, gabled north transept organ chamber, and flat-roofed south transept vestry. The north transept was added in 1924 with windows in a conventional Perpendicular style. Otherwise window dressings are unmoulded. The five-light west window is a pointed lunette, with arched-up transoms, the middle one higher than the others.
The original, unexecuted, design had the church double-naved with an east tower to the north half. The the chancel is linked to an extension building on the south side of the churchyard.