St Michael's Church, Church Street, Abertillery

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityAbertillery
Description
The church of St Michael the Archangel is located on the west side of Church Street. The first church on the site, by John Norton in 1853-4, was replaced by C.B.Fowler of Cardiff. The nave and lean-to aisles were built in 1898-9, the chancel in 1905-6, six bays in all. It is constructed of snecked, rock-faced Pennant sandstone and Bath stone dressings. The chancel rises as high as the nave, the sanctuary bay alone breaking free of the aisles. The nave is high and wide with wide aisles. The canted, boarded roof runs through unbroken into the chancel. Fittings include an octagonal stone pulpit with the symbols of the evangelists under arcading, and a rood screen and rood of 1921 by J.Coates Carter.
Source: extracts from J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Gwent (2000), p.112.

RCAHMW, 25 November 2014