St John The Baptist Church, Risca Road, Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityAllt-yr-yn
Description
St John the Baptist church is located on the north side of Risca Road (B4591) at its junction with Bryngwyn Road, in the Caerau district of Newport. It is a hall church in Decorated style, built in 1898-1900 to designs of architect F.R.Kempson of Cardiff. The materials are mauve Old Red Sandstone from Risca, and Bath stone dressings. It consists of gabled aisles which continue as chapels, but stopping short of the sanctuary bay, and a south gabled porch open by means of large arches to east and west. A south tower was prepared for but not built.
The interior is spacious with five-bay nave, the piers with four shafts and four hollows, the arches double wave moulded. The high and wide shafted chancel arch has three wave mouldings. Fittings include a font in rich Perpendicular style by Kempson (1900), a rood screen with rood, and pulpit, both by Harry Hems of Exeter in Perpendicular style to Kempson's designs (1910-11). Stained glass includes works by Kempe & Co (c.1930) and Comper (1945).

Source: extracts from J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Gwent/Monmouthshire (2000), p.429.

RCAHMW, 7 January 2015