St David's Church, Merthyr Tudful

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityTown
Description
St David's church is located on the east side of High Street at its junction with Church Street, prominently sited in an open churchyard. It was built in1846-7 in mid-thirteenth century English Gothic style with lancet windows to designs of architects T.H.Wyatt and D.Brandon of London; later alterations include the enlargement of old school buildings to form a church hall with attached vestries in 1936.
The church is built of snecked rubble facings with pale freestone dressings and slate roofs. It consists of aisled nave, short lower and narrower chancel, south porch, vaulted west porch within gable end (below a single bellcote), and extensive hall and vestry blocks to the east and north-east. The clerestoried nave is flanked by lean-to aisles, stopping short of the west bay, and six-bay arcades with quatrefoil piers and double-chamfered arches; thin tie-beam and kingpost roof. Stained glass includes works by Coates Carter and Newbery (1922). New furnishings provided in 1936 include new altar, pulpit, choir stalls etc.