All Saints' Church, Pontardawe

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityPontardawe
Description
1. All Saints' church is located on the south side of Glanrhyd Road. It was built in 1885-6 in Lancet style to designs of John Griffiths and Arthur Gilbertson, at the expense of the latter. It was constructed of snecked, rock-faced Pennant sandstone with Bridgend stone dressings. The plan is cruciform comprising nave and lower chancel, north transept bearing a bellcote, and west baptistry. There is a rose window in the west gable. A notable feature of the interior is the reredos of white marble and pink Penarth alabaster. There is stained glass throughout including work by R.J.Newbery (1895).
Source: J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.516.

RCAHMW, 15 May 2015

2. The church was disused around the turn of the twenty-first century and may have been converted into a private dwelling. Several of the internal features, including the reredos, were transferred to St Mary's Church, Ynysmeudwy Road, Pontardawe, which has also since fallen into disuse and been converted into a private dwelling (see NPRN 421011).

(Source: Public information; Stained Glass in Wales Website)