St James's Church, Llwydcoed, Aberdare

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityLlwydcoed
Description
St James's church is set in a slight slope on the corner with Merthyr Road at the north-west end of the village, opposite the junction with Cwmynysminton Road. It was built in Early Gothic style, with simple Arts and Crafts influence, in l895 by G E Halliday, diocesan architect. It is constructed of red brick with stepped buttresses under purple tiled roofs, with lancet windows. It comprises aisle-less four-bay nave with west bellcote of openwork timber, south gabled half-timbered porch and lower two-bay chancel with north vestry.
Inside, the walls are rendered with red brick dressings including the chancel arch. The roof is boarded, arched braced collar trusses springing from low set stone corbels. The sanctuary is part wainscoated with Gothic panelling. Fittings include Decorated Gothic pulpit, octagonal font and low iron chancel screen with gates.