St Catherine's Church, Gorseinon,

CommunityGorseinon
Description
St Catherine's church is located on the north side of Alexandra Road (A4240) at its junction with Princess Street. It was built in a very elaborate late Gothic style, with Arts and Crafts carved detail, in 1911-13 to designs of W.D.Jenkins of Llandeilo. It is constructed of squared rock-faced stone with extensive ashlar dressings and green slate roofs. The plan is conventional and comprises nave with heavily-windowed clerestorey and lean-to aisles, and chancel, but with chancel transepts (the south transept with pews, the north transept with organ and choir vestry behind), and a large three-stage south-west porch-tower.
Inside, the walls are whitewashed plastered, with ashlar dressings. The arcades are conventional with octagonal piers, hammerbeam roof to nave. Fittings include chancel screen in Decorated style by Jones & Willis, designed by T.E.Gronow (1925). Stained glass includes works by A L Moore & Son (1913), Wippell of Exeter (1922), and Celtic Studios (1950).

Sources: Extracts from Cadw Listing description; J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.362.

RCAHMW, 6 May 2015