Bethlehem Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Pendarvis Terrace, Aberafon;Bethlehem Evangelical Church

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityAberavon
Description
Bethlehem Methodist Chapel was built 1914 on the site of the Sandfields Hall (NPRN 404411). It is constructed in the Classical style, as a gable entry type, and with the central bay of the facade set forward slightly of the outer two bays. The large central, round-headed doorway has an ashlar stone surround with a keystone carrying the date 1914. Over the double doors is a fanlight with a series of six, stepped, round-headed glass panels containing leaded lights with Art Nouveau motifs picked out in coloured glass. Over the doorway is a large round-headed window with similar moulded voussiors to the doorway, and a lrage keystone with fluted decoration and a triangular pediment. An inscription on the voussoirs reads 'BETHLEHEM F M HALL'. The ground and first floor windows are flat-headed, with a stone panel set vertically between them decorated with an indented rectangle. Over the first floor windows are triangular pediments. The winged pediment is marked out by a series of small moulded corbel supporting the cornice and eaves line. In 2003 it was still in use as Bethlehem Evangelical Church.

RCAHMW, January 2012