Rock Independent Chapel Pwll-y-Glaw, Cwmafon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityCwmavon
Description
Rock Independent Chapel has two plaques: one is a datestone inscribed 'Sylfaenwyd (founded) 1840 Ail Adeiladwyd (rebuilt) 1870' and the other, set over the main entrance, inscribed 'Rock Capel y Annibynwyr 1836-1931'. The current building is built in the Arts and Crafts style, in rock faced stone with ashlar stone dressings to the doors and window openings. There is a large flat headed doorway flanked by flat headed windows, seperated and flanked by plain integal pilasters supporting a large lintel. Over the doorway is the plain datestone with the later inscription, decorated by sweeping, foliate scrolls. Above this is a large round headed window with plain, square section mullions and a plain keystone.

RCAHMW, January 2012