St Mary's Church, Bridgend

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityBridgend
Description
St Mary's church is located on the south side of Merthyr Mawr Road (North), with churchyard on its east, set in the Nolton district of the town. It was built, in a thirteenth-century style, in 1885-7 to designs of architect John Pritchard, but completed by Frederick Kempson. It is constructed of bull-nosed rubble masonry with freestone dressings under slate roofs with corbelled and coursed eaves. Its plan is cruciform and comprises clerestoried nave with lean-to aisles, west gable entrance, chancel with south vestry and north organ chamber, four-stage north-west tower and later polygonal spire with weathervane to north-west.
The ashlar interior is of two-storeys with wagon roofs, boarded over the sanctuary. Spaciousness is created by combining wide arches with slender piers and shafts, the aisled nave and chancel flowing together with a continuous shafted arcade in front of the clerestory windows, with little interruption from the chancel arch. The cylindrical nave piers are of Dean Forest stone, the shafts of pink sandstone. Fittings include small octagonal font (of 1632?), Reredos by Coates Carter in fifteenth-century Netherlandish style (1921), and floor tiles by Godwin and Son of Hereford. A full set of stained glass includes works by Dixon (c.1887), Mayer & Co (c.1887), and Kempe & Co (1921).