Presbyterian Church (Calvinistic Methodist Church), Fontygary Road, Rhoose,

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityRhoose
Rhoose Welsh Presbyterian Chapel was built in 1931.

The chapel is a single story, rectangular building of the gable entry plan, the main facade facing onto Fontygary Road. It is built of brown brick with a plain cement render coving the majority of the elevations.

The facade is of three bays, the central one occupying most of the facade and being set forward from the two narrow bays flanking it. This central bay is dominated by a central, double width, doorway with a limestone architrave and surrounding brown brick door case with a scalloped and round pediment including herring-bone patterning. Above this is a small, elongated, octagonal window, while in the gable is a tall, thin light. The pediment to the central section is coped with brown brick headers.

The side elvations are lit by more traditional tall, round-headed windows, seperated by pilasters/narrow buttresses.

RCAHMW, March 2016