Rhoose Mission Church (Chapel of Ease), Church Road, Rhoose

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityRhoose
Type Of SiteMISSION CHURCH
Description
Rhoose Mission Church was a corrugated iron church of Anglican demoninatio, built in 1912 as a chapel of ease to Porthkerry Church. It sat aligned east-west on the corner of Church Road and Station Road.

It was built in the Gothic style. On the south side was a gabled porch with a pointed headed door, and a small finial toppping the gable; similar finials sat on the main gables of the building and on a series of three triangular dormer windows lined along the south side of the roof.

The inside was lined with pine boards, the east end subdivided into a small chancel flanked by vestries. The east gable was lit by a small circular window set high; the windows in the side walls being pointed and of two lights with Y tracery. The west gable window was similar to these lights. During a RCAHMW visit to the site in 1993, the west end is described as having a bell-cote containing one small bell, constructed with four open arches, surmounted by a short spine. Historic photographs show the church without this bell-cote, indicating it was an addition. The font was a very small, octagonal bowl of Bathstone placed on a wooden stand. The pulpit was a fine ornate Victorian gothic structure in pitch pine and had been removed to this church from the parish church of St Nicholas at Barry in the late 1950's.

To the east of the church was a further corrugated iron building; presumably an associatedchurch hall. See Site Files [Ecclesiastical] for photos.

It was demolished in 1993, and the new church of St Peter's was built on the site.

RCAHMW March 2016