All Saints' Church, Barry

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityBarry
Description

All Saints is located on a prominent site on the south-west corner of Park Road and St Nicholas's Road, and is visible from much of Barry. It was designed in 1902 and built in two stages, the nave in 1908, the chancel and tower 1915. The architect was Col E M Bruce Vaughan (1865-1919) of Cardiff.
The church is an example of large-scale late Gothic Revival, and is constructed of grey-blue Lias limestone with buff dressings of Bath stone. Its plan comprises a five-bay clerestoried nave with lean-to aisles, a slightly lower chancel, and a tower (porch under) at the north-east angle of chancel and nave. The tower has a polygonal stair turret at the north-east corner, pillaster butresses at the angles, and a castellated parapet; a spire was originally intended.
Sources: extracts from Cadw Listing database; J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.145

RCAHMW, 26 November 2014