St Foddhyd's Church, Clocaenog

CommunityClocaenog
Description

Mentioned in the Norwich Taxation of 1254, St Hoddhyd's Church was restored in 1856. It is a single chamber church with west bellcote and an arched-braced roof. The five-light east window is said to date from 1538.

Wallpaintings were recorded in 1882, but had been destroyed by 1911. They included depictions of Moses and Aaron on the eastern wall of the chancel. Moses was painted as a lifesize man with a 'breastplate' with a Hebrew inscription, while Aaron was represented by bearded man in canonical garb with a staff. They were probably eighteenth century. There was also a sixteenth century Coat of Arms, probably of the Salusbury family, on the north wall of the chancel.