Cogan Deserted Rural Settlement

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPenarth
Type Of SiteDESERTED RURAL SETTLEMENT
Description
Cogan village can be traced back to the 12th century when the church of St Peter was founded. The number of households recorded in 1673 was seven. The scheduled site consist of earthwork platforms built to support dwellings, set within crofts or gardens which line both sides of a sunken track. The remains of at least three hut platforms can be distinguished along with other features including a possible well or village pond. To the south of the village was the mill, visible as a pond with a platform beside it at the end of a long water leat.
Source: Cadw scheduling description of 01.2000 F.Foster/RCAHMW 03.2006
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report no. 1520, entitled "Sully Road, Cogan, Vale of Glamorgan. An Archaeological Watching Brief", produced by Sian Thomas, July 2016.