BEILI BEDW, SETTLEMENT COMPLEX

Old County Radnorshire

Community St Harmon

Type of Site SETTLEMENT

Broad Class UNASSIGNED

Site Description NAR SN97SE6

A complex of earthwork settlement features, extending over an area about 250m NNE-SSW by 150m, on NW-facing hillslopes; features include 15 possible building platforms, from 12m to 18m in length and from 5.0m to 6.0m wide, in addition to a variety of enclosure banks, thought to be associated with a later farm: excavations carried out on a cluster of three building platforms towards the southern end of the complex showed that these had been of turf-walled construction, in one case resting on a drystone based; this group was tentatively interpreted as a 'house' & outbuildings; a limited ceramic assemblage was assigned to between the 14th century, at earliest, & c.1600.
There is a tradition that St Garmon's church once stood on the summit of the hill, on whose exposed flank the settlement is found, an old name for which is 'Brynllan'.

Sources: Alcock 1961 (AW 1), 14-5; 1962 (AW 2), 18;