St David's Church, Neath

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityNeath
Description
St David's church is prominently situated near Victoria Gardens Park. It was built in 1864-6 in French thirteenth-century Gothic style to designs of architect John Norton of London. The tower was completed in c.1869. The church is a listed building, at grade II* for its exuberant interior with fittings, and for its dominant tower.
The church is constructed of snecked bull-nosed, red sandstone bands and freestone dressings, with steep-gabled slate roofs, over-sailing eaves, gable parapets and ironwork cross finials. It comprises a tall five-bay nave with low lean-to aisles, short north and south transepts, lean-to west porch, gabled south porch, apsidal chancel, prominent plate-traceried windows in clerestory and transept ends and apse, and south-east angle tower (between chancel and south transept). The tower is unbuttressed to its crown, a slated pyramid with four smaller pyramids at its base and four clock faces. This design is based on the campanile of St James the Less in London by G.E.Street who was also behind the overall planning of the church.
The interior is faced with red brick with broad decorative bands of blue brick diaper work and freestone dressings. The nave is extremely broad, the chancel arch high and wide, the brightly lit apse broad also, the aisles narrow with stone transverse arches.
The roof is arch braced, with iron tension bars. Contemporary fittings include stone pulpit with marble colonettes, table font, pews and chair stalls. Stained glass includes works by Clayton & Bell (contemporary), Frank Roper (c.1981) and John Petts (1984).