Cefn y Gader Cairn B

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityPenycae
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
A peat covered cairn dug into on SE side - a narrow trench has been made from the circumference to the centre. On the summit is planted a oan site visit 111002 from the roadside boundary stone the cairn can clearly be seen to be risins from the srrounding landscape in the centre there is what appears to be a supplanted boundary stone. the centre are the depression appears to be a removed cist the narrow trench noted priviously can be seen. to the south ther are three mine shafts the closest of which cuts into the base of the cairn. the west has two large stagnant pond and a possible third which is overgrown. to the north west is a level area. the mound itself is entirely earthfast and overgrown with bracken yet still distinct in form.
Based on CPAT SMR account. No further comments as result of OAN fieldwork, 2002. (D. Thomas, RCAHMW, 23.09.2003)