Rhuddlan Friary (Dominican);Abbey Farm

Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityRhuddlan
Type Of SiteFRIARY
Dominican Friary, Rhuddlan, founded in or before 1258, dissolved 1538.

Possible fragments of S claustral range are incorporated in the S range of the farmyard, the church having apparently occupied the site of the current farmhouse: prior to recent developement, the farmyard may have respected the monastic cloister, being c.26-28m square; much material from the Friary fabric, including an effigy, is re-used in the farm buildings (Nprn36156).
The Friary can be associated with the earlier settlement (Nprn303586), as well as with the Edwardian borough (Nprn15238), & is set within an extensive rectilinear earthwork enclosure (Nprn306672).

(source OS495 card; SJ07NW4)

RCAHMW AP965068/45-6, 52

J. Wiles 10.10.2002
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfEASPA - Engineering Archaeological Services Ltd Projects ArchiveReport relating to a Geophysical Survey for Abbey Farm, Rhuddlan produced by I. P. Brooks of Engineering Archaeological Services Ltd, August 2020. EAS Client Report No: 2020 /05.