Tanyffynon;The Old Rectory

CommunityLlanfaethlu
Description
Tanyffynon was built c 1830 as the rectory to the Church of St Maethlu in the formal Georgian style. Built of local stone with gritstone quoins, it has a slate roof with projecting eaves and verges and rendered rectangular stacks.The distinctive formality of its design suggests derivation from a pattern book. It is a two-storey building with a three-bay entrance elevation to the NW, with an advanced gabled wings to either side of a narrow two-window central bay. The windows are small-paned sashes of twelve-panes to the ground floor at the front and nine-panes above, with slightly recessed rubblestone heads, flat arches with cambered extrados. The rear (SE) elevation is a seven-window range including a central three-window full-height canted bay with very tall ground floor windows of fifteen-panes.

The house has had some alterations, with some doorways blocked to form a slightly different ground plan. The house no longer serves as the rectory and has been a private home since its sale by the Church in the late twentieth century. It is listed as a fine early nineteenth century rectory retaining much character and many original and finely detailed features.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 10/06/2010