St Cadog's Church, Cheriton

CommunityLlangennith
Description

St Cadog's Church in Cheriton was originally built in the thirteenth century. It was restored twice in the nineteenth century, the first time around 1846, and the second, the main period of restoration, was carried out 1874-5. There was further restoration in 1934. The church consists of nave, tower, and chancel from the thirteenth century, with a nineteenth century vestry and a rebuilt south porch. The older sections of the church are constructed from local axe-dressed uncoursed masonry, while the nineteenth century sections use snecked course masonry. The roof are slate. There is a fine Early English archway to the south entrance door.

Wallpaitings in the church were recorded by the Rev. J.D. Davies during restoration of his church. They included red and black outlined false ashlar with simple floral motifs in the chancel, which could be thirteenth century. There were also black letter inscriptions on rectangular panels four foot high on the walls of the nave, which probably date to the sixteenth or seventeenth centuries, and two grotesque figures at the western end of the nave which could be Medieval and represent Death and Time. There are painted ceilings in the tower and above the altar.