Scethrog Castle (The Tower)

CommunityTalybont-on-usk
NAR SO12SE8

A thick-walled gable-roofed tower, set in a scarped and banked polygonal enclosure. The tower, which has been described as "a small and unexpectedly lofty cottage", was probably part of a late sixteenth century mansion.
The building is square in plan and is of two storeys, with a cellar below and attic above. The massively battered walls are rubble-built and the roof is of stone tiles between end stacks. The openings all appear to be sixteenth century and later. There are no signs of blocked openings. The main door is on the north, approached by eighteenth century steps. Two other doors open from the ground floor to the east, where there is a small single storey addition. OS County series (Brecknock. XXXIV.7 1887) also shows a larger additional range. A stair in the thickness of the west wall communicates between the first and second storeys. This corresponds with a shallow external projection. There is no stair leading higher.
The earthwork enclosure is at least 60m east-west by 70m. The tower occupies a 1.8m high mound on its southern edge, which rests above the floodplain. There is a large, somewhat irregular pond immediately below the tower. This may hint at an earlier garden arrangement (NPRN 86109). A large late sixteenth or early seventeenth century barn lies on the northern line of the enclosure.

John Wiles 02.02.07

Possibly as early in date as C14 with C16 alterations, including the addition of a fourth floor. Further alterations in C18. Rectangular tower house of stone rubble with stone tile roof. Battered walls. Single main room to each floor with stone stairs to the corners. Possible cellar, now inaccessible, and attic.
(Source CADW listed buildings description)