St Teilo's Church, Merthyr Mawr

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMerthyr Mawr
Description
The church is located on the north-west side of the settlement and on the north side of the minor road between village and Merthyr Mawr Warren.
It was built between 1848 and 1852, on the site of an earlier church, to designs of Benjamin Ferrey and John Pritchard. Memorial stones of the fifth and sixth cenuries excavated from the site (and now housed in small shed on the north side of the church) point to an early foundation. The font, stoup and a piscina survive from the medieval church.
The present church is constructed of snecked white limestone rubble with ashlar dressings of sandstone under steep slate roofs with coped gables. Built in an ecclesiologically correct Early-English style, it consists of a four-bay nave with west bellcote (under candle-snuffer spirelet), west gable door and gabled south porch, and a lower, narrower two-bay chancel with north vestry.
Inside, the nave has a pointed arched-brace roof with one tier of wind braces. The chancel roof is similar but with two tiers of wind braces. Both nave and chancel have sill bands. Fittings include pattern-tiled floor throughout by Minton; a plain, tub-shaped octagonal font of thirteenth-century date on a square base, mounted on a stepped plinth with blue patterned tiles; a circular pulpit on a thin pedestal in white stone with panelling and detached marble shafts; an holy water stoup; and in the chancel is the shaft of a pillar piscina beneath a nineteenth-century stone shelf in the north wall, with a scalloped bowl from another Norman piscina beside it. Stained glass is by W.Wailes and Jones & Willis (1925).

Site associated with: Cross (NPRN 307247) and Inscribed stones (301386-90).

Sources: extracts from Cadw Listing description; J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), pp.431-2.