Tretower Court

CommunityLlanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine
NAR SO12SE2

1. Fortified manor. 1300. Windows 1630. Woodscreen 1450. Archery slots (Welsh). Vaughan family. Ancient monument.

2. Mansion supplanting(?) Tretower Castle (NPRN 306010) as a residence from about 1300: declined into farm buildings through the eighteenth century.

Associated with: Park/gardens (NPRN 86119)
Mill (NPRN 309429).

3. N range is c1300, with major C15 alterations to all but the lower floor; the W range was added in C15; gatehouse was added to the E in 1480. Further alterations made in C17 and later centuries, although many of these have been removed to leave the house in its medieval state. Rubble stone construction.
(Source Richard Halsam, 'The Buildings of Wales: Powys', 1979, pp.380-384
J Hill 15.10.2003

4. Wallpaintings; traces of painted decoration noted by A.J. Parkinson in 1991. 2004.05.14/RCAHMW/SLE

5. Additional. Tree-ring dating commissioned by Cadw in association with RCAHMW and reported in Vernacular Architecture 41 (2010), p. 114:
TRETOWER, Tretower Court
(a) Hall roof Felling dates: Winter 1454/5 and Winter 1455/6
(b) Kitchen screen Felling date range: 1448?71
Re-used tiebeams 1555(42), 1406; Re-used principal rafter 1410; Block (0/1). Site Master 1320?1455 TRETOWR2 (t = 7.8 HANTS02;
7.8 ALTON_T4; 7.7 FRDABBY).
Further tree-ring dating (cf. VA 26 (1995), 50) was made possible by repair works. The new dates show that the hall and associated ranges at Tretower Court belong essentially to one building programme of the mid-fifteenth century. Two samples from the north range had too few rings to date. A revised account of Tretower Court is in preparation. Dating commissioned by Sian Rees for Cadw. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/October 2010.