St Aelhaiarn's Church, Guilsfield

CommunityGuilsfield
Description

The site of St. Aelhaiarn's Church appears to be of early medieval origin, and is believed to have been founded by St. Aelhaiarn in the sixth century. Much of the visible church standing on the site today dates to the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries, but the core is of the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. The church comprises an early tower and nave, later aisles, a large south porch and tall chancel, which contains 240 carved wooden panels with a variety of interlaced circles, triangles and quartrefoils. The roof, with cambered tiles and cusped windbraces, is of late medieval date, and may have been constructed at the same time as the crenellated parapet. The church exterior is constructed from mixed sandstone.

Thorough restoration work was carried out by G.E. Street in 1877-9, in which many of the original features of the building were swept away, but the church does nonetheless retain some early points of interest, most particularly the octagonal twelfth century font with four large masks, and various medieval windows and doors. In the vestry is a restored chest dating to the seventeenth century, hewn from a single piece of wood; the spiral staircase is also from that period. The nineteenth century pulpit, screen and pews are of an extremely high quality and well preserved.

The chancel ceiling was recoloured between1879 and c.1960, and texts were uncovered during the 1879 restoration. There is a Royal Arms dated 1764.