Christ Church, Welshpool

CommunityWelshpool
Description
Christ Church was commissioned by the Earl of Powys to commemorate his son, Edward James, the Viscount Clive, having come of age. It was designed by Thomas Penson and completed 1839-44. The church is characterised by its impressive Romanesque Revival architecture in Welsh granite, consisting of a 7-bay nave with offset west tower, lean-to aisles, apse and south porch. The west gable of the nave has a wide doorway with triple arches with chevron moulding, while the tower is supported by massive pilaster buttresses.
Christ Church was most noted for its interior decoration, and in particular its early use of terracotta, for example in the heavily ornamented arches and font.
The congregation of Christ Church dropped dramatically during the twentieth century and in 1999 it was closed and sold for redevelopment.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents