All Saints' Church, Gresford

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityGresford
Description

All Saints church, Gresford is recorded in the Domesday Book; later records date from 1254 and 1333 and are consistent with evidence of thirteenth and fourteenth century work which survive. The church was almost wholly rebuilt in the fifteenth century. Restorations and alterations were carried out in the eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The interior includes exceptional medieval furnishings, including a chancel screen attributed to the Ludlow workshop, and a group of fourteen stalls and eleven misericords with traditional carvings. The church has Medieval stained glass of c1500. There is a painted canopied niche, seventeenth century painted armorial panels and a benefaction board of1731