St Silin's Church, Llansilin

CommunityLlansilin
1. WALLPAINTINGS
[1] Paternoster (lit. ref.) Lords Prayer ' painted over the pews by the altar by Mr Griffiths' in 1813; cost 3 guineas. Byegones 30.1.1884. [2] Decalogue & prophets On west gallery of south aisle, Decalogue on boards flanked by prophets. Probably C18th. [or more of Mr Griffiths. work]. Pardoe.
[3] Table of benefactions (marbled wood)
North aisle, east end, table of benefactions (1740) on wood; painted as marble tablet with architectural surround, cherubs and angelic supporters (Pardoe)
[4] North aisle, north wall; unpainted Royal Arms in relief plaster, no mottoes; Queen Anne (1707-14) (Pardoe) DJR '73.
Source: RCAHMW Wallpaintings database. 2004.09.10/RCAHMW/SLE

2. Fine 15th century church with some earlier fabric, as well as some important post-medieval features, sensitively restored in 19th century by Arthur Baker.
Source: Cadw list description. 2004.01.15/RCAHMW/SLE

3. The earliest part of the present building dates from the 13th century, although there has been a church on this site from earlier times. Much of the present building dates from the early fifteenth Century. The church is double-naved. Most of the architectural features are Perpendicular. The tower was built in 1832 and replaced a timber framed spire, which was destroyed by fire. The church was restored in 1889-1890. The interior has a good range of 17th century and 18th century wooden furnishings including a dug-out chest, a font cover and an altar table.

DE/Ecclesiastical/SJ22NW