St Mary's Church, Rhuddlan

Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityRhuddlan
Description

The original fabric of St Mary's Church, Rhuddlan, consisted of a nave and chancel, with no structural division between, and an engaged western tower. It is the church of the medieval borough, whose charter was granted in 1278 (NPRN 15238).

Painted features include a series of seventeenth century black-letter texts in Welsh, allegedly from the 1620 Welsh Bible, and possibly from the Commonwealth period. At the western end of the northern wall of the northern aisle is Psalm 84 in a frame with floral swags at corners. In the south aisle, at the westen end of the south wall is an extract from Ezekiel 18, 27-28 'If the wicked turn from his ways..'. In the same area, there is an extract from Romans 13, 1-2 in a very elaborate border with fleur-de-lys corners and strapwork. This may be a political inscription ('be subject to the higher powers') related a the change in political authority. In the south aisle, but damaged by a 175[1] memorial Isiah 55, 6-8 in an elaborate border with swags ('Seek the Lord while he may be found..'). In the north aisle is Isiah 58 in a yellow frame with strapwork ('..shew my people their transgressions..'). A.J. Parkinson noted the scripts are interesting for the variety of the tone of the texts - from gentle to hell-fire fierce, aa well as for the political overtones.