Pant Glas Uchaf, Pant Glas, Garndolbenmaen

CommunityClynnog
Description
A small sixteenth-century storeyed house (apparently with one room on each floor) situated at 190m above O.D. on the moorland edge. The range has the characteristic gable-end fireplace with winding stone stair of the Snowdonian house. The single collar-beam truss has the inscription `1562 R+W' on the rear principal rafter, but this timber was felled nearly a decade later (summer 1571), and a purlin and half beam in winter 1573/4. Timbers in the associated and possibly earlier range (`barn') did not date. The early history of the house has not been traced. Plan and description in RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire Inventory II (1960), 42-3 & fig. 38.
(R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/July 2007).
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on Pant Glas Uchaf, Clynnog researched by Margaret Dunn in 2008, as part of the Snowdonia Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionList of owners, part of House History report on Pant Glas Uchaf, Clynnog researched by Margaret Dunn in 2008, as part of the Snowdonia Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Safloedd a Thirweddau - Sir Gaernarfon. Site and Landscapes - Caernarfonshire, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2011.