Talhenbont, or Plas Hen

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Description
Talhenbont is a tall two storey early seventeenth century mansion, with attics under slate gabled roofs rising to high chimney stacks. It is possible that the cellar contains earlier work. The house was altered in the eighteenth century and greatly extended in the nineteenth, and has been subject to more recent modifications.

The original house is T-plan, the walls are rubble stone with ashlar dressings, rising above a plinth.The southern wing has the hall on the ground floor. This has a massive side-wall fireplace. The main doorway would have led into a cross passage leading to an eighteenth century staircase in an added tower. Above the doorway is an armorial plaque dated 1607. The house has mullioned windows throughout and retains seventeenth and eighteenth century detail within.

Source: RCAHMW&M Caernarvonshire Inventory II (1960), 232-3 No. 1359

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 11 May 2007