Tu Hwnt I'r Bont

CommunityTrefriw
Description

Tu Hwnt i'r Bont is a small two-storey house situated near Pont Fawr, Llanrwst, (NPRN 24053) with which is it likely contemporary. The eastern end of the house dates from the seventeenth century and has a notable stone newel stair around the wide fireplace. The western end of the building was extended some six feet (1.83m) in the eighteenth century, possibly when the building was converted into two cottages. The roof was also rebuilt at this time and the dormer windows added. The western fireplace and chimney are slightly later. In the nineteenth century, an additional range was added to the rear of the eastern end of the building. The building was reportedly used as a court house for a period in the mid- to late-nineteenth century. By the early 1930s it had fallen into a state of dereliction, with damage to the roof as well as being subject to flooding. It came under the ownership of the National Trust in the late 1930s when an attempt was made to raise funds by subscription for its preservation. It was then decided to repair rather than to restore the building and it was converted into its current internal plan with one room on each storey.

The building is constructed of rubble stone with modern casement windows, slate roofs, gable-end chimneys and three gabled dormers. The entrance faces the river and is off-centre towards the eastern end of the building. Internally, the eastern ceiling beam and some joists are stop-chamfered and original, although those to the west are modern. Although the roof was rebuilt in the eighteenth century, the roof principles have curved feet and thus appear to have been reused from an earlier roof which had a steeper pitch and a different arrangement of collars. There is some evidence of the position of partitions under the trusses.

(Sources: NMRW Archive, Caernarvon Parish File, T/03/03; Cadw Registered File 8M/1465; Cadw Listed Building Report, 3162; RCAHMW, An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Caernarvonshire (London: HMSO, 1956), vol. 1, pp. 189?90)