Golden Grove Mansion; Gelli Aur, Llandeilo

CommunityLlanfihangel Aberbythych
Description
Golden Grove is a large country house, the historic home of the Vaughan family, and the centre of a large estate. The present house was designed in the Tudor or Scottish baronial style by Sir Jeffry Wyatville around 1825 for the Cawdor family who inherited the estate from the Vaughans. Building continued until 1834 when the stable block was finished, following the completion of the service wing in 1828, the main block in 1830 and the staircase in 1831. The clock mechanism and the bells are dated 1830 and sit in a square clock tower..